> Deepest cave dives

Deepest cave dives

Deepest cave dives

no. depth (m) year diver location/country
1 282,6 1996 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
2 281,9 1994 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
3 274 2002 Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Lago Azul/Brazil
4 270 2004 Dave Shaw Boesmansgat/South Africa
5 264 1989 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
6 263 1993 Sheck Exley Boesmansgat/South Africa
7 252 1994 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
8 251 1993 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
9 241,5 2005 Don Shirley Boesmansgat/South Africa
10 240 2007 Cedric Verdier, Ben Reymenants Sra Keow/Thailand
11 240 1997 Pascal Bernabe Fontain de Vaucluse/France
12 237,7 1988 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
13 230 1994 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
14 227 1993 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
15 223 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
16 221 2004 Verna van Schaik Boesmansgat/South Africa
17 220 1998 Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Mysterious Lagoon/Brazil
18 220 1993 Sheck Exley Zacaton/Mexico
19 219 2004 Dave Shaw Boesmansgat/South Africa
20 217 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
21 212 2010 Luigi Casati Matka Vrelo/Macedonia
22 209 2004 Sylvain Redoutey Goul de la Tannerie/France
23 205 1983 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
24 205 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
25 202,1   Jim King Deans Bluehole/USA
26 201,2 1987 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
27 199,2 1981 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontain de Vaucluse/France
28 196 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
29 193 2003 Leszek Czarnecki Boesmansgat/South Africa
30 192 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul du Pont/France
31 190 2007 Jerome Meynie Font D Estramar/France
32 190 2010 Luigi Casati Matka Vrelo/Macedonia
33 186 2004 Verna van Shaik Boesmansgat/South Africa
34 186 2004 Luigi Casati Sorgente Elefante Bianco/Italy
35 185 2006 Xavier Meniscus Goul du Pont/France
36 184 2003 Jerome Meynie Grand Souci/France
37 182   Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Aguailagrosa/Brazil
38 182 2005 Jerome Meynie Source de Saint-Sauveur/France
39 181 2000 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
40 180   Jerome Meynie Font de Lussac/France
41 177   Rick Stanton Pearse Resurgence/New Zeland
42 175 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
43 172   Jerome Meynie Portiou/France
44 165 2001 Bradley Craven Sinoia (Chinoi, Chinhoyi)/Zimbabwe
45 164 1996 Pascal Bernabe Foux du Mas de Banal/France
46 163 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
47 160 2001 Luigi Casati Divie Jezero/Slovenia
48 160 2006 Michael Walz Source de la Chaudanne/Switzerland
49 155 2006 Luigi Casati Sinjac/Croatia
50 154   G.Maude Komati Springs/South Africa
51 152   Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Ceito Core/Brazil
52 152 2004 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
53 152   Jerome Meynie Le Bouillant/France
54 150   Jean-Jacques Bolanz Resurgence de Lili/Greece
55 147,8   Andreas W. Matthes The Abyss/Belize
56 147,2   Andreas W. Matthes Cenote Sabak Ha/Mexico
57 146,9   Jim King Red Snapper Sink/USA
58 145 2001 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
59 143 1988 Cyrille Brandt Chaudanne Spring/Switzerland
60 143 1981 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
61 140 1987 Josef Schneider Goul du Pont/France
62 140   Michael Gadd Song Hong Sink/Thailand
63 138   Ludovic Giordano, Benoit Poinard Fontaine des Chartreux/France
64 138 2005 Luigi Casati Grava di San Giovanni/Italy
65 137 1989 Claude Touloumdjian Fontaine des Chartreaux/France
66 137 1995 Luigi Casati Source du Diable/France
67 136   Xavier Meniscus Source de la Marnade/France
68 135 2006 Martin Burgui Fuente Azul/Spain
69 134 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul de Pont/France
70 132,9   Sheck Exley, Paul DeLoach, Alan Riggs Devils Hole/USA
71 132   Boetie Scheun Guinas/Namibia
72 131 1992 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Sorgente Gorgazzo/Italy
73 130   Ludovic Giordano Trou des Fees/Belgium
74 128,9   Sheck Exley, Paul DeLoach Devils Hole 2/USA
75 128,3   Curt Bowen, Frank Richardson Green Banana Sink/USA
76 128   Paul DeLoach, Sheck Exley Cenote Xkolak/Mexico
77 127   Frank Vasseur, Mehdi Dighouth Source aux Fees/France
78 126 1999 Benoit Poinard Trou des Fees/Belgium
79 126   Giorgos Tzavelas Sintzi/Greece
80 125   Andre Laban, Albert Falco Great Blue Hole/Belize
81 125   Ludovic Giordano Olhos de Agua de Alviela/Portugal
82 125   Luigi Casati Sorgente Pollaccia/Italy
83 125   Wiktor Bolek, Grzegorz Dominik Vrulja/Croatia
84 124   Chris Brown, David Doolette, Tim Payne The Shaft/Australia
85 123 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Saint-Sauveur/France
86 123 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
87 122,8   Brett Hemphill, Paul Heinerth, Corey Mearns Weeki Wachee/USA
88 122 1995 Jarrod Jablonski Suluin/Turkey
89 121 2009 Alberto Cavedon Grotta dei Fontanazzi/Italy
90 121 2000 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
91 121   Uros Ilic, Matej Mihailovski Izvir Doblicice/Slovenia
92 120 2002 Martin Burgui Fuente Azul/Spain
93 120 1989 Luigi Casati Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
94 119   Dan Lins, Steve Bogaerts The Pit/Mexico
95 119 2005 John Volanthen Grotte de la Mescla/France
96 119   Robert Palmer Luscas Breath/USA
97 118 1989 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Le Ragas/France
98 118   Xavier Meniscus Source du Durzon/France
99 117,9   Andreas W.Matthes Cenote Ucil/Mexico
100 117 1995 Jarrod Jablonski, Todd Kincaid Goek/Turkey
101 117 1995 Jean Jacques Bolanz Castelcivita/Italy
102 115   Jozef Gliviak Izvor Cetina (Izvor Glavas, Ilasevo Jezero)/Croatia
103 115 1988 Claude Touloumdjian Font D Estramar/France
104 115   Luigi Casati Vouliagmeni/Greece
105 113 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski The Pit/Mexico
106 112   Igor Vrhovec Izvir Mrzlek/Slovenia
107 112   Jean-Jacques Bolanz Source de St.Antoine/France
108 111   Dustin Clesi, Larry Green, Jim King, Gary G. Watkins Diepolder 2/USA
109 111   Josi Olave Cueva de la mora/Spain
110 111   Marc Douchet Source de la Bueges/France
111 111   Richard Harris Kija Blue/Australia
112 110,9   Dustin Clesi, Sheck Exley Amberjackhole/USA
113 110 1993 Massimo Bollati Mulino Spring/Italy
114 110   Guillaume Tixier Source des Exals/France
115 109,8   Dale Sweet Die Polder Sink no 2/USA
116 109,8   Sheck Exley Die Polder Sink no 2/USA
117 109 2004 Luigi Casati Cetina/Croatia
118 108   Bjarte Vestoel Plura/Norway
119 108   Michael Waldbrenner, Reinhard Buchaly Resurgence de Gourieroux/France
120 108   Olivier Isler Su Cologone/Italy
121 106   Philippe Bertocchio Puits des Bans/France
122 106 1992 Beaurir Pauwels Trou des Fees/Belgium
123 105 2001 Luigi Casati Vouliagmeni/Greece
124 105   Alexander Braun, Sandro Madeo Majerovo Vrelo/Croatia
125 105   Marcin Chochorowski Rasamlakh/Egypt
126 105 2001 Michael Waldbrenner, Reinhard Buchaly Source de Gourneyras /France
127 105 1992 Nuno Gomes, Rehan Bower Harasib/Namibia
128 105   Reinhard Buchaly, Markus Schieritz Foux de la Vis/France
129 103,6   Sheck Exley Boiling Hole/USA
130 103 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
131 102,1 1969 Roly Nyman, Ian Robertson, John Van der Walt, Danny van der Walt Sinoia/Rhodesia
132 102 1985 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Grotte de Motiers/Switzerland
133 101 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul Tennerie/France
134 101 2003 Sylvain Redoutey Notre Dame des Anges/France
135 100   Angel Ortego, Miguel Romans Fuentona de Muriel/Spain
136 100   Igor Vrhovec Govic/Slovenia
137 100 1985 Claude Touloumdjian Cents Fons/France
138 100   Mark Vandermeulen Makta Vrelo/Macedonia
139 100   Stuart Clough, Robert Palmer Great North Road/USA

Only independently confirmed dives.  Last update 06.24.2014
Sources: Nuno Gomes, Scubarecords.com, 360stopni.org