> Deepest cave dives

Deepest cave dives

Deepest cave dives

no. depth (m) year diver location/country
1 282,6 1996 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
2 281,9 1994 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
3 274 2002 Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Lago Azul/Brazil
4 270 2004 Dave Shaw Boesmansgat/South Africa
5 264 1989 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
6 263 1993 Sheck Exley Boesmansgat/South Africa
7 253 2014 Jordi Yherla, Daniel Arceniaga, Delfi Roda, Carlos Gasio, Mikel Zabaleta Font dEstramar/France
8 252 1994 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
9 251 1993 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
10 241,5 2005 Don Shirley Boesmansgat/South Africa
11 240 2014 Xavier Meniscus Goul de la Tannerie/France
12 240 2007 Cedric Verdier, Ben Reymenants Sra Keow/Thailand
13 240 1997 Pascal Bernabe Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
14 237,7 1988 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
15 230 1994 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
16 227 1993 Jim Bowden Zacaton/Mexico
17 223 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
18 221 2004 Verna van Schaik Boesmansgat/South Africa
19 221 2012 Craig Challen Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
20 220 1998 Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Mysterious Lagoon/Brazil
21 220 1993 Sheck Exley Zacaton/Mexico
22 219 2004 Dave Shaw Boesmansgat/South Africa
23 217 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
24 217 2014 Craig Challen,Richard Harris Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
25 215 2014 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
26 212 2010 Luigi Casati Matka Vrelo/Macedonia
27 210 2014 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
28 209 2004 Sylvain Redoutey Goul de la Tannerie/France
29 207 2012 Richard Harris, Dave Hurst Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
30 205 1983 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
31 205 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
32 202,1   Jim King Deans Blue Hole/USA
33 201,2 1987 Sheck Exley Nacimiento del Mante/Mexico
34 199,2 1981 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
35 196 2012 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
36 194 2011 Craig Challen Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
37 194 2003 Leszek Czarnecki, Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
38 193 2014 Krzysztof Starnawski Elefante Bianco/Italy
39 192 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul du Pont/France
40 190 2007 Jerome Meynie Font dEstramar/France
41 190 2010 Luigi Casati Matka Vrelo/Macedonia
42 186 2004 Verna van Shaik Boesmansgat/South Africa
43 186 2004 Luigi Casati Sorgente Elefante Bianco/Italy
44 185 2006 Xavier Meniscus Goul du Pont/France
45 184 2003 Jerome Meynie Grand Souci/France
46 182 2008 Richard Harris Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
47 182   Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Aguailagrosa/Brazil
48 182 2005 Jerome Meynie Source de Saint-Sauveur/France
49 181 2000 Krzysztof Starnawski Hranicka Propast/Czech Republic
50 180 2012 David Bardi, Sandy Varin Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
51 180   Jerome Meynie Font de Lussac/France
52 177 1993 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
53 177   Rick Stanton Pearse Resurgence/New Zealand
54 175 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
55 172   Jerome Meynie Portiou/France
56 165 2012 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
57 165 2001 Bradley Craven Sinoia (Chinoi, Chinhoyi)/Zimbabwe
58 164 1996 Pascal Bernabe Foux du Mas de Banal/France
59 163 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
60 160 2001 Luigi Casati Divie Jezero/Slovenia
61 160 2006 Michael Walz Source de la Chaudanne/Switzerland
62 156 2012 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
63 155 2006 Luigi Casati Sinjac/Croatia
64 155 2007 Dave Apperley Pearse River Resurgence/New Zealand
65 155 1993 Nuno Gomes Boesmansgat/South Africa
66 154   G.Maude Komati Springs/South Africa
67 152   Gilberto Menezes de Oliveira Ceito Core/Brazil
68 152 2004 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
69 152   Jerome Meynie Le Bouillant/France
70 150 2014 Krzysztof Starnawski Elefante Bianco/Italy
71 150   Jean-Jacques Bolanz Resurgence de Lili/Greece
72 147,8   Andreas W. Matthes The Abyss/Belize
73 147,2   Andreas W. Matthes Cenote Sabak Ha/Mexico
74 146,9   Jim King Red Snapper Sink/USA
75 145 2001 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
76 143 1988 Cyrille Brandt Chaudanne Spring/Switzerland
77 143 1981 Jochen Hasenmayer Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
78 142 2014 Adam Pawlik Viroit/Albania
79 140 1987 Josef Schneider Goul du Pont/France
80 140   Michael Gadd Song Hong Sink/Thailand
81 138   Ludovic Giordano, Benoit Poinard Fontaine des Chartreux/France
82 138 2005 Luigi Casati Grava di San Giovanni/Italy
83 137 1989 Claude Touloumdjian Fontaine des Chartreaux/France
84 137 1995 Luigi Casati Source du Diable/France
85 136 2012 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
86 136   Xavier Meniscus Source de la Marnade/France
87 135 2006 Martin Burgui Fuente Azul/Spain
88 134 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul de Pont/France
89 132,9   Sheck Exley, Paul DeLoach, Alan Riggs Devils Hole/USA
90 132   Boetie Scheun Guinas/Namibia
91 131 1992 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Sorgente Gorgazzo/Italy
92 130   Ludovic Giordano Trou des Fees/Belgium
93 128,9   Sheck Exley, Paul DeLoach Devils Hole 2/USA
94 128,3   Curt Bowen, Frank Richardson Green Banana Sink/USA
95 128   Paul DeLoach, Sheck Exley Cenote Xkolak/Mexico
96 127   Frank Vasseur, Mehdi Dighouth Source aux Fees/France
97 126 1999 Benoit Poinard Trou des Fees/Belgium
98 126   Giorgos Tzavelas Sintzi/Greece
99 125   Andre Laban, Albert Falco Great Blue Hole/Belize
100 125   Ludovic Giordano Olhos de Agua de Alviela/Portugal
101 125   Luigi Casati Sorgente Pollaccia/Italy
102 125   Wiktor Bolek, Grzegorz Dominik Vrulja/Croatia
103 124   Chris Brown, David Doolette, Tim Payne The Shaft/Australia
104 123 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Saint-Sauveur/France
105 123 1988 Nuno Gomes, Diaan Hanekom Boesmansgat/South Africa
106 123 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
107 122,8   Brett Hemphill, Paul Heinerth, Corey Mearns Weeki Wachee/USA
108 122 1995 Jarrod Jablonski Suluin/Turkey
109 121 2009 Alberto Cavedon Grotta dei Fontanazzi/Italy
110 121 2000 Verna van Shaik Badgat/South Africa
111 121   Uros Ilic, Matej Mihailovski Izvir Doblicice/Slovenia
112 120 2002 Martin Burgui Fuente Azul/Spain
113 120 1989 Luigi Casati Fontaine de Vaucluse/France
114 119   Dan Lins, Steve Bogaerts The Pit/Mexico
115 119 2005 John Volanthen Grotte de la Mescla/France
116 119   Robert Palmer Luscas Breath/USA
117 118 1989 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Le Ragas/France
118 118   Xavier Meniscus Source du Durzon/France
119 117,9   Andreas W.Matthes Cenote Ucil/Mexico
120 117 1995 Jarrod Jablonski, Todd Kincaid Goek/Turkey
121 117 1995 Jean Jacques Bolanz Castelcivita/Italy
122 115   Jozef Gliviak Izvor Cetina (Izvor Glavas, Ilasevo Jezero)/Croatia
123 115 1988 Claude Touloumdjian Font dEstramar/France
124 115   Luigi Casati Vouliagmeni/Greece
125 113 2014 Adam Pawlik Viroit/Albania
126 113 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski The Pit/Mexico
127 112   Igor Vrhovec Izvir Mrzlek/Slovenia
128 112   Jean-Jacques Bolanz Source de St.Antoine/France
129 111   Dustin Clesi, Larry Green, Jim King, Gary G. Watkins Diepolder 2/USA
130 111   Josi Olave Cueva de la mora/Spain
131 111   Marc Douchet Source de la Bueges/France
132 111   Richard Harris Kija Blue/Australia
133 110,9   Dustin Clesi, Sheck Exley Amberjackhole/USA
134 110 1993 Massimo Bollati Mulino Spring/Italy
135 110   Guillaume Tixier Source des Exals/France
136 109,8   Dale Sweet Die Polder Sink no 2/USA
137 109,8   Sheck Exley Die Polder Sink no 2/USA
138 109 2004 Luigi Casati Cetina/Croatia
139 108   Bjarte Vestoel Plura/Norway
140 108   Michael Waldbrenner, Reinhard Buchaly Resurgence de Gourieroux/France
141 108   Olivier Isler Su Cologone/Italy
142 106   Philippe Bertocchio Puits des Bans/France
143 106 1992 Beaurir Pauwels Trou des Fees/Belgium
144 105 2001 Luigi Casati Vouliagmeni/Greece
145 105   Alexander Braun, Sandro Madeo Majerovo Vrelo/Croatia
146 105 2014 Don Shirley Aikab/Namibia
147 105   Marcin Chochorowski Rasamlakh/Egypt
148 105 2001 Michael Waldbrenner, Reinhard Buchaly Source de Gourneyras /France
149 105 1992 Nuno Gomes, Rehan Bower Harasib/Namibia
150 105   Reinhard Buchaly, Markus Schieritz Foux de la Vis/France
151 103,6   Sheck Exley Boiling Hole/USA
152 103 2007 Luigi Casati Vrelo Une (Izvor Une, Unsko Vrelo)/Croatia
153 102,1 1969 Roly Nyman, Ian Robertson, Johnny and Danny van der Walt Sinoia/Zimbabwe
154 102 1985 Jean-Jacques Bolanz Grotte de Motiers/Switzerland
155 101 2013 Krzysztof Starnawski Goul Tennerie/France
156 101 2003 Sylvain Redoutey Notre Dame des Anges/France
157 100   Angel Ortego, Miguel Romans Fuentona de Muriel/Spain
158 100   Igor Vrhovec Govic/Slovenia
159 100 1985 Claude Touloumdjian Cent-Fons/France
160 100   Mark Vandermeulen Matka Vrelo/Macedonia
161 100   Stuart Clough, Robert Palmer Great North Road/USA

Only independently confirmed dives.  Last update 12.16.2014
Sources: Nuno Gomes, 360stopni.org